Raffrey Boys’ Brigade Display and Report 2014

The 67th Annual Display of the 1st Raffrey Company of the Boys’ Brigade was held in the Martin Church Hall on Friday evening. Guest of honour was Rev Scott Woodburn, Battalion Scripture Convenor, Rev B Small was Chairman.


Anchor Boys

Anchor-Boys-2014

Back Row L to R: Noel Porter, Ethel Murdock, Hannah Gibson, Jonathan Murdock, Jonathan Christie, Natalie Thompson, Ashleigh Thompson, Diane Heyburn & Rebekah Heyburn
3rd Row: Jack Drysdale, Harvey Davidson, Kyle Bradshaw, James Jackson, Matthew Murdock, Mark Jackson, Reuben Maitland
2nd Row:, Daniel Gilmore, Jack Dickson, Uel Dalzell, Ben McCleery, Jacob Bradshaw, Oscar Rooney, William Morrison, Ethan McVeigh
Front Row: Isaac Campbell, Cameron Maciejewski, Elliot Maitland, Ben Shaw, Ben Drysdale
 

Junior Section

Junior-Section-2014

Back Row L to R: David Heyburn (Jun), Anna Thompson, David Morrow, Joel Thompson, David Heyburn (Sen), David Burgess, James Gibson
3rd Row: Joshua Burgess, Cameron Nannery, Robbie Willis, Oliver Haslett
2nd Row: Andrew Lennon, Reuben Graham, Callum McVeigh, Sam Kirk, Loris Carson, Matthew Cooke, Scott Patterson
Front Row: Jude Weatherup, Euan Campbell, Frazer Martin, Matthew Nelson, Adam Jackson, Ben Brown (Absent: Harry Horder & Cameron Morrison)
 

Company Section

Company-Section-2014

Back Row L to R: David Heyburn (Jun), David Murdock, James Gibson, Darren Loughlin, Nigel Ross, Aaron Jackson, Peter Robinson, Peter Gibson,
David Robinson, Andrew Fitzsimmons, Jonathan Murdock, Callum Stewart
4rd Row: Tyrone Burgess, Noel Porter, Reese Donaldson, David Wells, Tom Hogg, Andrew Woods, Andrew Pentland, Andrew Martin, Aaron Haslett,
Adam Crawford, Matthew Jackson, Luke Gibson, Peter Garrett
3rd Row: Daniel Fegan, Ross Connolly, David Small, Andrew Lennon, David Heyburn (Sen), Jonathan Irvine, James Gibson, Joel Thompson, Andrew Neill,
Jonathan Burgess, Aaron Patterson, James Gibson, Scott Patterson
2nd Row: Robert Braiden, Jack Dunlop, Ethan Weatherup, Steven Hanna, Scott Woodburn (Guest of Honour), Mrs Jennifer Small, Rev Brian Small (Chairman),
Mervyn Murdock (Captain), Drew Armstrong, Shay Lynas, Zak Weatherup, Mark Hanna
Front Row: Andrew Armstrong, Spencer Burgess, David Hutcheson, Curtis Ross, Adam Garrett
 

Presidents Badge & Silver Duke of Edinburgh Award Winners with a parent

Silver-DOE-Presidents-Awards-2014

Tyrone & Gail Burgess, Jonathan & David Burgess, Matthew & Gwen Jackson, Reece & Jacqueline Donaldson, Ross & Alana Connolly, Luke & Angela Gibson,
Tom & Linda Hogg, David & Lynda Wells, Andrew & Marina Woods, David & Jennifer Small
 

Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Award Winners with their mothers

Bronze-DOE-Award-2014

Peter & Jill Garrett, Andrew & Heather Pentland, Noel & Mary Porter, Mark & Pauline Hanna, Andrew & Samantha Martin, Andrew & Andrea Armstrong,
Aaron & Helen Patterson

Main award winners were:
COMPANY SECTION – Highest BB week collection – David Wells; Senior Scripture – Reece Donaldson; Junior Scripture – Aaron Haslett; Recruit Scripture – Shay Lynas; Senior Drill Down – Mark Hanna; Junior Drill Down – Adam Garrett; Recruit Drill Down – Drew Armstrong; Sportsman Cup – Andrew Lennon; Camping or Outdoor Activities – Tyrone Burgess; Best at PE – Peter Garrett; Best Squad – Squad 1, Daniel Fegan’s Squad; Leadership – David Wells; Drill & Steadiness – Aaron Patterson; Merit – Zak Weatherup; Endeavour Award – James Gibson; Best Recruit – David Hutchinson; Best Junior – Adam Garrett; Best Senior – David Small; Service – Noel Porter.
JUNIOR SECTION – Dedication Trophy – Cameron Morrison; O’Grady Drill Cup – Loris Carson; 1st Year O’Grady Drill Cup – Frazer Martin; Highest collection – Adam Jackson; 1st Year PE Cup – Ben Brown; PE Cup – Reuben Graham; Figure Marching Shield – Callum McVeigh; 1st Year Figure Marching – Jude Weatherup; Scripture Cup – Joshua Burgess & Callum McVeigh; Art, Craft and Badgework – Harry Horder; Trophy Best Team – Squad 3 – Callum McVeigh, Matthew Cooke, Harry Horder, Robbie Willis, Frazer Martin; Best Squad – Squad 2 – Sam Kirk, Cameron Nannery, Cameron Morrison, Matthew Nelson; Best Recruit – Matthew Nelson; Best Boy – Sam Kirk.
ANCHOR BOYS – P3/P4 Scripture Cup – Daniel Gilmore; P1/P2 Scripture Cup – Jacob Bradshaw; P3/P4 Verse Speaking – Jack Drysdale; P1/P2 Verse Speaking – Jacob Bradshaw; P3/P4 Best Boy – Kyle Bradshaw; P1/P2 Best Boy – Jack Dickson; P3/P4 Do This, Do That – Harvey Davidson; P1/P2 Do This, Do That – Ben McCleery; Anchor Activity Award – Kyle Bradshaw; P3/P4 Boy who tries the hardest – Reuben Maitland; P1/P2 Boy who tries the hardest – Cameron Maciejewski; Highest BB week collection – James & Mark Jackson; Best Squad – Blue Squad, Kyle Bradshaw’s Squad.
SPECIAL AWARDS –
President’s Badge – Jonathan Burgess, Tyrone Burgess, Ross Connolly, Reece Donaldson, Luke Gibson, Tom Hogg, Matthew Jackson, David Small, David Wells
Silver DOE Award – Jonathan Burgess, Tyrone Burgess , Ross Connolly, Luke Gibson, Tom Hogg, Matthew Jackson, David Small, David Wells, Andrew Woods
Bronze DOE Award – Andrew Armstrong, Peter Garrett, Mark Hanna, Andrew Martin, Aaron Patterson, Andrew Pentland, Noel Porter

Submit a Comment